The Trump Verdict
[…] See pages 49-61. For example, they argue that section 3 takes precedence over constitutional provisions enacted earlier in time in case of conflict. But this is the last resort in interpreting potentially conflicting legal texts. The favored approach is finding a way to reconcile them.
7 Application of section 3 to candidates for election would depend mainly on state law. As a practical matter, resorting to the varied state processes could prove more challenging than one might think.
8 See generally pages 111-121.
9 Seditious conspiracy under 18 U.S.C. 2384 overlaps insurrection in some respects. Section 2384 prohibits, in part, conspiracies “to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States.” Notably, the January 6 conspiracy defendants were not charged with the insurrection-related portions of section 2384—i.e., overthrowing or making war against the United States.