As discussed in the Justice Department’s prosecutorial manual, however, the courts have applied section 371 broadly, consistent with its sweeping language, and have held specifically that it is not limited to fraud aimed at money or property. Those arguing for a narrower reading rely on cases dealing with a different fraud statute (18 U.S.C. 1343) that, unlike section 371, does explicitly reference fraud to obtain money or property.
The second and third counts of the indictment charge violations of 18 U.S.C. 1512(c)(2) and 1512(k). Subsection 1512(c) provides:
“(c) Whoever corruptly—
“(1) alters, destroys, mutilates, or conceals a record, document, or other object, or attempts to do so, with the intent to impair the object’s integrity or availability for use in an official proceeding; or
“(2) otherwise obstructs, influences, or impedes any official proceeding, or attempts to do so,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.”
Subsection 1512(k) criminalizes conspiracies to violate subsection (c).
Section 1512(c)(2) has been successfully invoked to convict many of the rioters in the January 6 attack on the Capitol, and its use for that purpose has been affirmed by the U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit.