The SCOTUS Bump Stock Decision
[…] Prosecutors did not actually charge Trump with any crime beyond falsifying records. They used the “another crime” theory only to enhance the records falsification counts. It took them a long time to decide, or at least disclose, what this other crime could be. They finally identified it as section 17-152 of the New York Election Law, which provides:

     “Conspiracy to promote or prevent election. Any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”

Prosecutors opened the trial by describing the case as “election fraud, pure and simple.” Their apparent theory was that Trump sought to interfere in the election and defraud voters by depriving them of knowledge about his affair with Daniels, which might materially affect their vote.