Is Trump Ineligible to Run for President?
[…] It does not contain charges relating directly to the attack on the U.S. Capitol, such as insurrection and seditious conspiracy, as the House January 6 Committee had recommended.[5]See pp. 109-112 of the Committee’s Final Report. This reflects a measured approach that best matches the charges with the evidence. For the most part, the charges set forth in the indictment are straightforward in relation to the facts alleged.

The first count of the indictment charges a violation of 18 U.S.C. 371, which makes it a crime to “conspire . . . to defraud the United States, or any agency thereof in any manner or for any purpose.” As summarized above, the indictment alleges extensive fraudulent efforts by Trump et al. to undercut the legitimate outcome of the presidential election and defeat or delay congressional certification of it.